contesting a will in washington state
[…] Michael Boyle is an experienced financial professional with more than 10 years working with financial planning, derivatives, equities, fixed income, project management, and analytics. Some beneficiaries will receive specific bequests, and others will receive the residuary estate (remaining assets) divided up as you choose. An example of non-compliance with a policy rule would be a gift that fails to satisfy the Rule Against Perpetuities. A written document that defines rights, duties, entitlements, or liabilities, such as a contract, will, promissory note, or share certificate. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . A challenge to the . Will Contest - Washington Wills Request a contested hearing. We can help you minimize the chances of a future will contest through careful estate planning.